Privacy Statement

The Coffee Review is committed to preserving your privacy. The following statement discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the CoffeeReview.com website and the Coffee Review Marketplace.

IP Addresses. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and, in the case of the Coffee Review Marketplace, your shopping cart and to gather broad demographic information in the interest of improving our site and service.

Cookies. A cookie is a unique identifier collected by the site to verify a return visitor’s identity, or to understand how visitors navigate the site. The use of cookies is a standard practice on the Internet and most major web sites use them. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; however, you can usually change your browser to prevent or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept the cookie.

The cookie itself does not tell us who you are, your email address, nor any other personal information. We use the information to improve our website and improve your experience while at our website.

Even without accepting cookies, you can access most of the features of the Coffee Review website. However, there may be some limitations on your use of some site functionality.

Registration Forms. Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and e-mail address), financial information (like their account or credit card numbers), and demographic information (like their zip code and state). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future e-mails; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to check the users’ qualifications for registration. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to help us improve this website and our service.

Online Surveys and Contests. From time to time, we may conduct online surveys to help us better understand and serve the needs of our customers. Our online surveys may ask visitors for contact information (like their e-mail address) and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). With your permission, we may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may always opt-out of receiving future e-mails.

Customer Service Correspondence. We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service department.

Use of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information. Except as disclosed in this policy, we do not sell or disclose information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our guests’ consent. We may use, sell, disclose, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information we collect in the following circumstances:

Legal Requirements. We may disclose personal information to conform with the law, respond to claims, enforce our policies, protect and defend our copyrights, trademarks, employees, and/or the unlawful use of our website.

Other Emergencies. We may disclose personal information if we believe that an emergency involving danger of death or serious injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies immediate disclosure of records.

Company Sale. Information collected through our website is considered proprietary information and a trade secret of the Coffee Review and the Coffee Review Marketplace. As the owner of this information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale of the company or a substantial portion of our assets to a third party.

Aggregate Information. We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our Site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of “click stream” information such as entry and exit points for our Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web.

We may use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to CoffeeReview.com from affiliate Web sites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual purchase.

This aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all aggregate Information, provided that, such information does not personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any aggregate Information to you, such information will be treated like any other personal Information under this policy.

Children. CoffeeReview.com is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this website. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.